The Unofficial Archives of The Merlin Awards

2010

Merlin Awards presented in 2010



LUIS DEMATOS “Illusionist of the Decade” (2010-2020) (Elite Diamond Award) Ref: NZ Ezine
JOHN TAYLOR “Illusionist of the Year” Ref: John Taylor Facebook Fan Page
MAX MAVEN “Mentalist of the Decade” (2010-2020) (Elite Diamond Award) Tapei, Taiwan Ref:
DEDDY CORBUZIER “Mentalist of the Year” Oct 5, Jakarta Ref: Forum
McBRIDE’S WONDERGOUND “Most Innovative Show of the Year” Oct 21, Las Vegas Ref: McBride Newsletter
EUGENE BURGER “Close Up Magician of the Year” Oct 21, Las Vegas Ref: McBride Newsletter
HARRY LORAYNE “Lifetime Achievement” Ref: IMS Page
JUAN MAYORAL “Most Innovative Magic” Ref: IMS Page
FUKAI “Outstanding Contributions to Magic” Ref: IMS Page
ALBERT TAM “Outstanding Contributions to Magic” Ref: IMS Page
RU XIAN “Best Female Illusionist in China” Ref: IMS Page
ALI RAJ “Best Family Magician Bangladesh” Ref: IMS Page
RAYMOND IONG “Best Family Magic Show Macau” Ref: IMS Page
TSE TOW JOON YEEN “Close Up Magician of the Year” Ref: Bunei Direct
MARCO TEMPEST “Contemporary Magician of the Year” Aug 11, New York Ref: Marco Tempest site
DAVE KOENIG “Radio Magic” Aug 13, Florida Ref: Famulus Newsletter
TONY CLARK & PAUL REDER “Producers of the Year” Aug 4, Tahoe Ref: Street Insider
BRAD ROSS “Best International Family Entertainer of the Year” Sep 9, New Jersey Ref: Brad Ross site
BONE HO “Best Manipulations in Vietnam” June Ref: YouTube
TIMOTHY TRUST AND JULIA “Best Stage Magicians” (Latvia Competition) Mar 7, Miraculous Amber, Latvia Ref: Amber site
JIMMY KIKUCHI “Best Cabaret Magic” (Latvia Competition) Mar 7, Miraculous Amber, Latvia Ref: Amber site
XAVIER GIRO “Most Original Act” (Latvia Competition) Mar 7, Miraculous Amber, Latvia Ref: Amber site
LU CHEN “Most Original Magician” May, China Ref: Wikipedia
DIRK LOSANDER “Best Classical Magic” Ref: Hank Lee
FAIRY STAR “Best Thailand Cultural Magician” (Malaysia Competition) Ref: Buraphanews
PRINCESS RIZUKI “Best Indonesian Female Magician” Ref: Seven Spade blog
JORINN CHEE KA YEE “Best Female Magic Entertainer” (Malaysia Competition) Ref: Blog
ERNESTO PLANAS “Best Charismatic Magician” Malaysia Ref: Gulf Coast News
MAMADA “Best Family Magic Thailand” Feb 28, Thailand Ref: Bangkok Post
JEFF LEE “Best Taiwan Cabaret Magician” Ref: Facebook
VINCENT TAN “Best Magic Organiser Malaysia” Ref: Conjurer’s Zone
THE FERCOS BROTHERS ‘Best Magic with Exotic Animals’ Ref: IMS Page
LOUIS YAN “Best Stage Magic in Hong Kong” Ref: YouTube
LIONG KET FOEI “Best Indonesian Comedy Magician” (Malaysia Competition) Ref: IMS Page
JOSHUA JAY “Outstanding Contribution to Magical Literature” Ref: Merlin Awards Official Site
LEOW FEE LOONG “Lifetime Achievement Award Malaysia” Ref: IMS Page
SERGEY TSYBALLIST “Best Family Magic Show in Ukraine” Ukraine Ref: Facebook Page
HAPPY VALLEY SHENZHEN “Best Magic Festival in China” Ref: IMS Page
GENADY PALCHEVSKI “Best ???” Ref: IMS Page
SIR LAWRENCE KHONG “Best Magician” (Elite Diamond Award) Dec 31, 2010 Singapore Ref: IMS Page
LADY PRISCILLA KHONG “Best Female Magician” (Elite Diamond Award) Dec 31, 2010 Singapore Ref: IMS Page

Deddy Corbuzier with his Merlin Award

Marco Tempest and his Merlin Award

VIDEO CLIP: Marco Tempest receives his Merlin Award in New York’s Times Square

VIDEO CLIP: Brad Ross receives his Merlin Award

VIDEO CLIP: Bone Ho receives his Merlin Award

Lu Chen and his Merlin Award

VIDEO CLIP: Lu Chen receiving his Merlin Award

VIDEO CLIP: Mamada receiving his Merlin Award in Thailand


VIDEO CLIP: Louis Yan receiving Merlin Award

Sergey Tsymballist and his Merlin Award